J L MC BRIDE'S PRIDE

Date of Birth:
3/5/2003
Nickname:
"Big Mac"
Sex:
Male
Owner Name:
BELEN AND PETE GONZALES
Breeder:
BAR J-L RANCH (LYNN MOSDELL)
OCV'd:
No
PH #:
9/3
Reg #1:
BI69997*
For Sale:
No
Sales Comments:
TRULY A ONE OF A KIND - AWESOME OUTCROSS - ICONIC BULLS OF THE BREED! Excellence in... horn, size, conformation, and color.... McBride is 2000+, He has a very impressive presence. 75.875 TTT as of 5/28/2011 and FOR SURE passed the 76" TTT mark --- takes a huge bull to make 76" TTT look like it does on him. Many of our cows had a third calf by him and we've got a heifer who is 50" TTT at 23 months old from his first years heifer crop...has produced beautiful daughters and outstanding all round bull prospects. His sire, Hunt's Jupiter, lived a short time but produced cows thay produced great one's like PCC Horizon. SOLD TO PETE AND BELEN GONZALES OF MATHIS, TEXAS...HE IS STILL CALLING SAN PATRICIO COUNTY HOME= SOLD!
Incorporate Type:
Purchased
Award DateEvent LocationAward
10/02/2006HORN SHOWCASE WINNER
09/30/2005HORN SHOWCASEWINNER
Measurement TypeMeasurementMeasurement DateMeasurement CommentsOfficial MeasurementOfficial Locations
Tip to Tip75.875005/25/2011  
Tip to Tip75.625001/27/2011  
Tip to Tip75.250007/22/2010  
Tip to Tip75.187510/18/2009  
Tip to Tip73.000011/08/2007  
A dream to handle, tends his herd with a passion,  75.25" T2T.    "UTAH BREEDING AT ITS BEST!". Incredible backwards horn direction, awesome stature(1900lbs)and conformation, unique dark grey on white color, with wide tip-to-tip horns  He comes with an easy going disposition, often hand feed.